Governors

Arun Villages Federation Governors & their Responsibilities

 

Amberley and St James's Coldwaltham Schools are federated and share a governing body.  Many of the following governors were on the governing boards of Amberley or St James's before the formation of the 'Arun Villages Federation' in July 2019.

 

Ray Jackson:  Chair, Pay Committee, Head Teacher's Performance Management, Safeguarding, co-opted governor

Richard CharmanVice ChairFinance Committee, co-opted governor

Judy Agate:  co-opted governor

Paul Armitage:  Health & Safety Committee, co-opted governor

Lizzie Martin:  Executive Head Teacher

Father Peter Mallinson:  Pay Committee, Head Teacher's Performance Management, foundation governor

Glenys Rowe:  HR, SEND, foundation governor

Lynne Smith:  Associate member

Katie Watson:  LA link, co-opted governor

 

 


 

Governor Profiles

 
Mr Ray Jackson

Co-opted Governor:  appointed 1st July 2019 until 31st July 2024

Register of Business Interests: none declared

I have been a primary school governor since October 2015 and chair of governors for three of those years.

After an early spell as a university lecturer, I have spent most of my career in the IT business working with a number of large companies and then latterly with small companies and start ups. My wife Rosemary and I live in Rackham and feel very privileged to be in such a beautiful part of the UK. I enjoy cycling, sailing and travelling.

 


 Mrs Lizzie Martin - Executive Head Teacher

Staff Governor: appointed 1st July 2019 until 31st July 2023

Register of business interests: none declared

I recently started as Year 5/6 class teacher at St. James’, Coldwaltham in April 2019, having previously worked in East Sussex.  After having been a class TA, I made the decision to become a teacher.  I gained a degree in Professional Studies in Learning and Development at Brighton University before qualifying as a teacher in 2011 through the East Sussex Graduate Teacher Programme.  My degree and teacher training were all done whilst working in schools which gave me a fantastic opportunity to see how theory practically influences practice.

In my previous post, I served as Staff Governor for three years and enjoyed being able to learn more about a governor’s role whilst also helping governors understand the perspective of teaching and support staff. 

I am passionate about the education of children; for every child, I would like to see them make progress and achieve highly both academically and emotionally.  By the time they leave primary school, it is my aim to ensure they have the knowledge, skills and understanding they need for secondary school…and to cope with everyday life!

I have three boys of my own, aged 19, 18 and 13.  My middle son has severe autism which has given me a huge insight into the experience of families living with special needs.  I love spending time with my boys, reading, running, listening to music and visiting places of interest.

 


Mr Richard Charman

Parent Governor:  appointed 1st July 2019 until 31st July 2023

Register of Business Interests: none declared

I joined as a Parent Governor as the new Arun Villages Federation was established in July 2019. I have two children, one currently at St. James’ School, and so have a strong desire to support the staff to provide excellent learning outcomes by ensuring effective governance. I wish to use the skills I have as a director of a major business to help establish and achieve the schools’ goals. I am part of a small team who will set out the vision and strategy for the Federation, and also a member of the Finance and Premises Committee.

 


Father Peter Mallinson

Foundation Governor:  appointed 1st July 2019 until 31st July 2023

I am married to Fiona with two grown up children, Lydia and Jacob, both of whom have homes of their own now. I started working for the church when I was 16. I was a verger (a sort of assistant) in the Cathedral in St Albans in Hertfordshire. I then worked as a verger in a central London church for a while. After that I worked in the retail trade, ending up as a health and safety auditor in Sainsbury's in Nottingham, where I was also Chaplain. I became a priest while I was living in Derbyshire. I then went to serve in Canvey Island in Essex before moving to the Benefice of the Arun Churches in 2017. I am now the Vicar of four churches, St Nicholas in Houghton, St John's in Bury, St Giles' in Coldwaltham and St Botolph's in Hardham. I work in six villages, West Burton and Watersfield being the other two. I am on the Governing Board of St James, Coldwaltham, Bury School and Amberley School. I also work with Dorset House School in Bury.

 


  Lynne Smith

Associate

Register of business interests: none declared

I am a Safeguarding and H&S Manager in my 'day job'.  I spent many years in business management prior to moving into education as a qualified teacher, then going on to be a teacher/trainer. 

 

 

 


  Mrs Glenys Rowe

Foundation Governor:  appointed 1st July 2019 until 31st July 2021

Register of Business Interests: none declared 

Early in my career I was a Senior Lecturer across a number of Further Education Colleges in the Wirral. Later, I worked with the Health Education Authority, developing and implementing Public Health Education Strategies. 

I was a Link Governor at Amberley School for 6 years  with responsibility for Early Years and SEND. I am now a Foundation  Governor appointed by the Diocese to support the Christian Ethos in Amberley School.

     


Judy Agate

Co-opted Governor:  appointed 6th October 2020 until 31st July 2024

 


Paul Armitage

 Co-opted Governor:  appointed 6th October 2020 until 31st July 2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Katie Watson

Co-opted Governor:  appointed 6th October 2020 until 31st July 2024

 


 

Resignations in past 12 months

Liz Bowden:  20th August 2020

Sally Cleaver: 11th February 2020

Patrick Crowther:  May 2021

John Evans:  4th July 2020

Jeff Feakins:  2020

Barbara Kay:  19th February 2020

Rebecca Westwood:  14th July 2020

Zuleika Phillips:  July 2020

Stephanie Gibson:  July 2020

 

 


 

Attendance at Governors' Board Meetings 1st September 2019 to 31st December 2020

Judy Agate 2/2
Paul Armitage 2/2
Richard Charman 10/10
Patrick Crowther 8/10
Stephanie Gibson 2/2
Ray Jackson 10/10
Father Peter Mallinson 7/10
Lizzie Martin 10/10
Zuleika Phillips 9/10
Glenys Rowe 8/10
Katie Watson 2/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Website by Greenhouse School Websites